Is Dakota's Pride Original Baked Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet savory canned side with a thick, saucy texture commonly served warm alongside grilled meats, hot dogs, or at potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient preparation, praising its hearty mouthfeel and stovetop or microwave reheating; some report occasional variation in sauce thickness and perceived sweetness, and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- salt, bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory canned side with a thick, saucy texture commonly served warm alongside grilled meats, hot dogs, or at potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient preparation, praising its hearty mouthfeel and stovetop or microwave reheating; some report occasional variation in sauce thickness and perceived sweetness, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Prepared Whtie Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cornstarch Modified, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Mustard
Check Dakota's Pride Original Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dakota's Pride Original Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


