Is Dakota's Pride Original Baked Beans Vegan?

Description
Sweet savory canned side with a thick, saucy texture commonly served warm alongside grilled meats, hot dogs, or at potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient preparation, praising its hearty mouthfeel and stovetop or microwave reheating; some report occasional variation in sauce thickness and perceived sweetness, and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- salt, bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet savory canned side with a thick, saucy texture commonly served warm alongside grilled meats, hot dogs, or at potlucks. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor and convenient preparation, praising its hearty mouthfeel and stovetop or microwave reheating; some report occasional variation in sauce thickness and perceived sweetness, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Prepared Whtie Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cornstarch Modified, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Contains Mustard
Check Dakota's Pride Original Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dakota's Pride Original Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


