Is Dale's Reduced Sodium Blend Steak Seasoning 16 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • caramel coloring

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

caramel coloring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dale's Reduced Sodium Blend is an exotic steak seasoning that enhances the flavor of beef. The 16 fl oz bottle comes in a package with a length, width, and height of 2.6 inches and weighs 1 pound. This thick and flavorful seasoning is loved by people for its great taste and versatility. It is known to make a great marinade, even for chicken. People consider it one of the best marinades and appreciate its ability to enhance the flavor of meats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Less Than 2% Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Edta, Caramel Color

Check Dale's Reduced Sodium Blend Steak Seasoning 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dale's Reduced Sodium Blend Steak Seasoning 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

IGAKrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep