Is damone yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk keep refrigerated at
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • butter
  • natural flavours
  • 1442

milk keep refrigerated at

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream (milk), sugar, pear (5%), milk solids, brown sugar, golden syrup, thickener (1442), natural flavours, butter (milk), stabilisers (440, 412), caramelised sugar (0.02%), cinnamon (0.01%), nutmeg (0.01%), firming agent (509), acidity regulators www.danoneultim (330, 331), live yoghurt cultures. made in australia danone murray c level 6, 636 st kile victoria 3004 aust consumer enquirie reg no. 1764. contains: milk keep refrigerated at or below 4°c consume shortly

Check damone yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go