Is Dan-O's Outlaw Sweet & Tangy BBQ seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, sea salt, paprika, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder, mustard seed), brown sugar, natural flavor, maltodextrin, 2% or less of: fried onion, dried garlic, tamarind extract, calcium silicate (anti-caking agent), soybean oil (processing aid), natural smoke flavor, extractives of black pepper and celery seed.

Check Dan-O's Outlaw Sweet & Tangy BBQ seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Container, Spice Mix

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMarinadingSeasoningGrilling