Is Dandies All Naturak mini vanilla marshmallows Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini vanilla marshmallows offer a mild vanilla flavor and soft, pillowy texture that melts readily; commonly stirred into hot chocolate, toasted for s'mores, sprinkled on baked goods, or mixed into cereals and trail mixes. Customer reviews often note convenient small size, consistent flavor, softness, and occasional stickiness in packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Vegan, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Atural Vanilla Flavor, Ntains: Soy, Gluten Free Chicago Vegan Foods Ddison, Il 6010 Nicago Veganfoods,com Dairy Free, Manufactured In Peanut&tree Nut Free Facility

Check Dandies All Naturak mini vanilla marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDippingBaking