Is Danino Yogurt Drink for Kids, Rasperry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • ultrafiltered milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Ultrafiltered Milk, Cream, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Lactase, Black Carrot Juice (For Colour), Active Bacterial Cultures, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Danino Yogurt Drink for Kids, Rasperry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Danino Yogurt Drink for Kids, Rasperry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Danino Yogurt Drink for Kids, Rasperry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) | Spoonful