Is Dannon Activia Light Peach Probiotic Nonfat Yogurt 4Pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured non fat milk

cultured non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED NON FAT MILK. WATER, PEACHES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LESS THAN 1%: NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE & ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), KOSHER GELATIN, ACACIA GUM, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, INULIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS (2), L. LACTIS, S. THERMOPHILUS, LIVE AND ACTIVE PROBIOTIC B. LACTIS DN 173-010/CNCM 1-2494.

Check Dannon Activia Light Peach Probiotic Nonfat Yogurt 4Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dannon Activia Light Peach Probiotic Nonfat Yogurt 4Pk is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go