Is Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1% of natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- contains less than 1% of natural flavors, milk minerals, fruit, vegetable juice
1% of natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Milk Minerals, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricu
Check Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles
Activia Probiotic Dailies Vanilla Lowfat Probiotic Yogurt Drinks, 3.1 fl oz, 8 Count
Dannon Danimals Strawberry Yogurt Kids' Smoothie Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz bottles
Yoplait Go-Gurt Nickelodeon SpongeBob SquarePants Strawberry and Cotton Candy Low Fat Kids' Yogurt Tubes - 16pk/2oz Tubes
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles
Where to buy
Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


