Is Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Toasted Marshmallow Nonfat Yogurt Gluten Free?

Description
Toasted marshmallow–flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, creamy, thick yet spoonable texture and a sweet, confection-like flavor. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, or dessert toppings, reviewers praise the approachable sweetness and convenience while some note an artificial flavor note and variable thickness between batches and occasional texture separation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 1% of modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
1% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted marshmallow–flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, creamy, thick yet spoonable texture and a sweet, confection-like flavor. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, or dessert toppings, reviewers praise the approachable sweetness and convenience while some note an artificial flavor note and variable thickness between batches and occasional texture separation.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus
Check Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Toasted Marshmallow Nonfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Toasted Marshmallow Nonfat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Toasted Marshmallow Nonfat Yogurt is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


