Is Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Strawberry Banana Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Strawberries, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Banana Puree, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate ! (For Color), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Annatto Extract ! (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus

Check Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Strawberry Banana Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Strawberry Banana Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go