Is Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Strawberry Banana Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Strawberries, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Banana Puree, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate ! (For Color), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Annatto Extract ! (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus

Check Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Strawberry Banana Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Strawberry Banana Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go