Is Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Greek Nonfat Gluten Free Key Lime - 5.3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l
  • calcium citrate
  • natural and artificial flavors

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Key lime-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a tangy citrus profile with a lime zest note, balanced by smooth, thick creaminess. Commonly eaten straight as a snack or dessert, stirred into smoothies, or spooned over fruit and granola. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bright flavor; some note occasional sweetness or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice, Pectin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Beta Carotene ! (For Color), Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus

Check Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Greek Nonfat Gluten Free Key Lime - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Greek Nonfat Gluten Free Key Lime - 5.3 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go