Is Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Greek Nonfat Gluten Free Key Lime - 5.3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures l

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Key lime-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a tangy citrus profile with a lime zest note, balanced by smooth, thick creaminess. Commonly eaten straight as a snack or dessert, stirred into smoothies, or spooned over fruit and granola. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bright flavor; some note occasional sweetness or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Lime Juice, Pectin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Beta Carotene ! (For Color), Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Calcium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus

Check Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Greek Nonfat Gluten Free Key Lime - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Greek Nonfat Gluten Free Key Lime - 5.3 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go