Is Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat With Collagen & Antioxidants Cherry Black Currant - 5.3 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavors
  • for vitamin a
  • hydrolyzed collagen

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured non fat milk, water, hydrolyzed collagen, cherry puree, less than 1% tapioca starch, lemon juice (from concentrate), natural flavors, vegetable juice concentrate (for color), pectin, beta carotene (for vitamin a and color), stevia leaf extract, calcium citrate, sea salt vitamin e, contains cultures l, bulgaricus, s, thermophilus, l, rhamnosus, l, cremoris

Check Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat With Collagen & Antioxidants Cherry Black Currant - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat With Collagen & Antioxidants Cherry Black Currant - 5.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go