Is Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat Gluten Free Vanilla - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla yogurt with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, sweet flavor commonly eaten by spoon for breakfast, snacks, or dessert; often layered into parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste, convenient tub packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness and thickness across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1% of kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
1% of kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla yogurt with a smooth, creamy texture and mild, sweet flavor commonly eaten by spoon for breakfast, snacks, or dessert; often layered into parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent vanilla taste, convenient tub packaging, and occasional variability in sweetness and thickness across batches.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus
Check Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat Gluten Free Vanilla - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat Gluten Free Vanilla - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dannon Light + Fit Yogurt Nonfat Gluten Free Vanilla - 32 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


