Is DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LACTOSE, REDUCED NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NON FAT MILK, CREAM, BLACK CHERRIES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NON FAT MILK POWDER, WATER, LACTIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS.
Check DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


