Is DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- 2% of non fat milk powder
- cultured non fat milk
- reduced non fat milk
- lactose
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures including l
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LACTOSE, REDUCED NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NON FAT MILK, CREAM, BLACK CHERRIES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NON FAT MILK POWDER, WATER, LACTIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS.
Check DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


