Is Dannon Oikos Protein Crunch Chocolate Oats and Peanuts Vanilla Yogurt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 1% of stevia leaf extract, natural flavors, fruit juice & beta carotene
  • chocolate oats & peanuts topping: soy protein isolate
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

contains less than 1% of stevia leaf extract, natural flavors, fruit juice & beta carotene

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Fruit Juice & Beta Carotene (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Chocolate Oats & Peanuts Topping: Soy Protein Isolate, Rolled Oats, Peanuts, Contains Less Than 1% Of Sugar, Natural Cocoa, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Dannon Oikos Protein Crunch Chocolate Oats and Peanuts Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dannon Oikos Protein Crunch Chocolate Oats and Peanuts Vanilla Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep