Is Dannon Strawberry Kiwi Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- milk calcium
- contains less than 1% of kiwi puree, natural flavors, fruit juice, vegetable juice
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Strawberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Kiwi Puree, Natural Flavors, Fruit Juice And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Carob Bean Gum, Milk Calcium, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3
Check Dannon Strawberry Kiwi Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Strawberry Kiwi Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
Dannon Strawberry Kiwi Whole Milk Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


