Is Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Garlic Filling (19%) (Vegetable Oils, Garlic (20%), Water, Salt, Milk Powder, Herbs, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 471), Food Acids (270, 330), Colour (160b), Flavour, Antioxidant (307b)), Yeast, Iodised, Salt, Sugar
Check Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz
Where to buy
Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


