Is Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Water, Strawberry Puree, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Active Bacterial Cultures, Natural Colour, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie
Lactose Free? Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) | Spoonful