Is Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic glycerin
- natural flavour
- hydrolyzed collagen sultanas
organic glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (19%, Hydrolyzed Collagen Sultanas (containing Vegetable Oil, Soy Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Glycerin, Roasted Almonds (2.5%), Yoghurt Powder (1%), Goji Berries (1%), Currants (1%), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy & Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Gluten Egg, Lupin & Sulphites Due To Shared Equipment.
Check Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


