Is Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • organic glycerin
  • yoghurt powder
  • hydrolyzed collagen sultanas

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (19%, Hydrolyzed Collagen Sultanas (containing Vegetable Oil, Soy Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Glycerin, Roasted Almonds (2.5%), Yoghurt Powder (1%), Goji Berries (1%), Currants (1%), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy & Tree Nuts. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Gluten Egg, Lupin & Sulphites Due To Shared Equipment.

Check Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Danone YoPro Mixed Nut Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast