Is Dare Foods Maple Leaf Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- a milk ingredient
- whey
- maple syrup, high fructose corn syrup, corn starch, salt, whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Hydrogenated Coconut And Soy Oil, Palm Oil And Canola Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maple Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color (Containing Annatto, Caramel), Contains: Wheat, Soy And Milk ,Baked In A Peanut Free Facility
Check Dare Foods Maple Leaf Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dare Foods Maple Leaf Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dare Foods Maple Leaf Creme Cookies 3 /10.2 Ounce Boxes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


