Is DARK CHOCOLATE BARK WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CRUSHED PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), CARAMEL COATING (WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN, CANOLA OILS]), PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BARK WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE BARK WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT, CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL PRETZELS & PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go