Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, PEA PROTEIN, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP ALMOND BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


