Is Dark chocolate cocoa 70% Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cocoa Paste, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter&quot, Organic Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Lactose And Milk Proteins, Gluten-free, For Allergens, See In Bold, Non-eu Farming I

Check Dark chocolate cocoa 70% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCookingSandwich