Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • edible cattle gelatine
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • soya lecithine e322

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTER CHOCOLATE COATED 30% [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA FAT, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIAL HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTON, CANOLA), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), BUTTER, VANILLA FLAVOUR] COCOA MASS MIN 46,5%, WHEAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOW 23%[SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, EDIBLE CATTLE GELATINE, COCONUT FLAVOUR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA POWDER (3,16%), INVERT SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE E500, SODIUM ACID PYRO PHOSPHATE E450I, AMONIUM BICARBONATE E503), WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA FLAVOUR, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM META BISULPHITE E223).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go