Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTER CHOCOLATE COATED 30% [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA FAT, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIAL HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTON, CANOLA), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), BUTTER, VANILLA FLAVOUR] COCOA MASS MIN 46,5%, WHEAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOW 23%[SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, EDIBLE CATTLE GELATINE, COCONUT FLAVOUR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA POWDER (3,16%), INVERT SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE E500, SODIUM ACID PYRO PHOSPHATE E450I, AMONIUM BICARBONATE E503), WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA FLAVOUR, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM META BISULPHITE E223).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go