Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • edible cattle gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • soya lecithine e322
  • bitter chocolate coated 30

edible cattle gelatine

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTER CHOCOLATE COATED 30% [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA FAT, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIAL HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTON, CANOLA), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), BUTTER, VANILLA FLAVOUR] COCOA MASS MIN 46,5%, WHEAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOW 23%[SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, EDIBLE CATTLE GELATINE, COCONUT FLAVOUR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA POWDER (3,16%), INVERT SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE E500, SODIUM ACID PYRO PHOSPHATE E450I, AMONIUM BICARBONATE E503), WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA FLAVOUR, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM META BISULPHITE E223).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go