Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- edible cattle gelatine
edible cattle gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BITTER CHOCOLATE COATED 30% [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA FAT, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PARTIAL HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTON, CANOLA), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), BUTTER, VANILLA FLAVOUR] COCOA MASS MIN 46,5%, WHEAT FLOUR, MARSHMALLOW 23%[SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, EDIBLE CATTLE GELATINE, COCONUT FLAVOUR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), COCOA POWDER (3,16%), INVERT SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE E500, SODIUM ACID PYRO PHOSPHATE E450I, AMONIUM BICARBONATE E503), WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHINE E322), SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, VANILLA FLAVOUR, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM META BISULPHITE E223).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS SANDWICH COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


