Is Dark Chocolate Ginger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dark chocolate (66%)(sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, flavouring), candied ginger (33%)(stem ginger, sugar, preservative (sulphur dioxide)), glazing agents (gum arabic, zein (maize protein)). dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 53% minimum. for allergens see ingredients in bold. packed in a facility that handles other nuts and peanuts. rjf farhi ltd., unit g, colindale business park, carlisle road, colindale, london, nw9 0hn, england, www.farhi.co.uk

Check Dark Chocolate Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking