Is DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt extract
- organic whole grain rolled oats
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic oat syrup solids
- natural flavor
organic barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic whole grain rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic rice flour, organic cocoa powder (processed with alkali), hazelnuts, organic oat syrup solids, organic brown rice syrup, chocolate chunks (chocolate liquor, cane sugar, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), salt, natural flavor, organic barley malt extract, mixed tocopherols (added to maintain freshness)
Check DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


