Is DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLES, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), VEGETABLE OIL (EXPELLER PRESSED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY POWDER (MILK), NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLES, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking