Is DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter fat
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY CUPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT TURBINADO ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CASHEWS, PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing