Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk fat
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cream, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk Fat, Cocoa, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE MINT PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATE SHARDS IN A CRACKING DARK CHOCOLATE SHELL, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


