Is dark chocolate mint wafer fingers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • proteins from whey
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • from milk
  • natural flavourings
  • calcium

proteins from whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa mass, wheat flour (contains calcium, iron, thiamin and niacin), vegetable fats (palm,palm kernel, shea/illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal/), cocoa butter, butterfat (from milk ), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), dried whole milk, peppermint oils, skimmed milk powder, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk ), whey powder (from milk ), yeast, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, natural flavourings, for allergens, including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold, may contain nuts and peanuts.

Check dark chocolate mint wafer fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go