Is dark chocolate mint wafer fingers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- calcium
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa mass, wheat flour (contains calcium, iron, thiamin and niacin), vegetable fats (palm,palm kernel, shea/illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal/), cocoa butter, butterfat (from milk ), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, soya lecithin), dried whole milk, peppermint oils, skimmed milk powder, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk ), whey powder (from milk ), yeast, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), salt, natural flavourings, for allergens, including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold, may contain nuts and peanuts.
Check dark chocolate mint wafer fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dark chocolate mint wafer fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


