Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate processed with alkali

chocolate processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, WATER, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go