Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SANDWICH CREMES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- chocolate candy cane cookies
- chocolate liquor
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], WHOLE MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE CANDY CANE COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CANDY CANE BLEND [RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE {COLOR}, PEPPERMINT OIL, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}], WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, INVERT CANE SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA [SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CRUSHED CANDY CANE (CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR], PEPPERMINT OIL).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SANDWICH CREMES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT SANDWICH CREMES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


