Is DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO FLAVORED BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- malt extract
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, whole grain oats, peanuts, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt), semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate, milkfat, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), corn syrup, pistachios, pumpkin seeds, soluble corn fiber, almond butter (almonds), dextrose, sugar, fructose. Contains 2% or less of chocolate, palm oil, vegetable glycerin, cocoa processed with alkali, natural flavors, salt, soy lecithin, rosemary extract for freshness, nonfat milk.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO FLAVORED BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO FLAVORED BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO FLAVORED BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE PISTACHIO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


