Is Dark Green Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525304) - 2-Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- milk solids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 Lake, Milk Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (Hydrogenated), Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5 Lake
Check Dark Green Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525304) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Green Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525304) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Dark Green Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525304) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Sheet


