Is DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED CANDY CANE SANDWICH CREME COOKIES, DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE NATURAL FLAVOR), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, MILKFAT), OR WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CANDY (CANE SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR).

Check DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED CANDY CANE SANDWICH CREME COOKIES, DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE ENROBED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go