Is Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • raspberry flavour
  • flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

raspberry flavour
flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Flavoured Liquorice (65%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 300), Raspberry Flavour, Salt, Liquorice Extract, Colours (100, 120)], Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavour], Glazing Agents (414, 904), Milk Chocolate contains 28% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go