Is Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 24% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • 904
  • 120
  • 322
  • milk chocolate
  • 422
  • humectant

24% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
904
120

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Flavoured Liquorice (65%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 300), Raspberry Flavour, Salt, Liquorice Extract, Colours (100, 120)], Milk Chocolate (35%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavour], Glazing Agents (414, 904), Milk Chocolate contains 28% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Raspberry Bullets 204g | Spoonful