No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Darrell Lea Peanut Brittle Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (79.5%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Peanuts (12%), Salted Caramel Chips (8.5%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (milk), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Colour (150a), Natural Flavour]. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 31% Cocoa Solids And Minimum 24% Milk Solids. Contains Milk, Soy And Peanuts. May Contain Gluten (wheat, Barley), Egg And Tree Nuts.

Check Darrell Lea Peanut Brittle Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Peanut Brittle Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking