Is Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken meat in chicken broth
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken Meat in Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken Fat, Food Starch-Modified, Onion Powder, Oleoresin Turmeric, Flavoring.
Check Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


