Is Dasani Purified Water Vegan?

Description
Clean, neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel; commonly consumed for hydration, with meals, during exercise, and while traveling. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about a faint plastic aftertaste or cap leakage. Overall use centers on portability, everyday drinking needs, and widespread availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium sulfate
magnesium sulfate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, neutral flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel; commonly consumed for hydration, with meals, during exercise, and while traveling. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about a faint plastic aftertaste or cap leakage. Overall use centers on portability, everyday drinking needs, and widespread availability.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Magnesium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Salt
Check Dasani Purified Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dasani Purified Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
About this product
Water · Bottle


