Is Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic rolled rye
  • organic triticale
  • organic rolled barley
  • organic kamut khorasan wheat
  • organic rolled spelt
  • organic rolled oats
  • +2 more

organic wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic whole wheat flour
organic wheat flour
organic rolled rye

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns, available in an 8 ct bag, are a healthy choice for burger enthusiasts. These buns are USDA organic and non-GMO verified, ensuring their quality. Packed with 280mg of ALA omega-3, they offer nutritional benefits. People rave about the taste, describing it as the best they've ever eaten. It is widely appreciated for its deliciousness, healthiness, quality, and suitability as a great snack. The combination of nutritious ingredients and positive customer feedback makes Dave's Killer Bread burger buns a top choice for those seeking a satisfying and wholesome burger experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat ( Organic Wheat Flour , Organic Whole Wheat Flour ) , Water , Organic Cane Sugar , Organic 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Mix ( Organic Whole Flax Seeds , Organic Sunflower Seeds , Organic Brown Sesame Seeds , Organic Triticale , Organic Rolled Barley , Organic Rolled Oats , Organic Pumpkin Seeds , Organic Rolled Rye , Organic Black Sesame Seeds , Organic Millet , Organic Rolled Spelt , Organic Yellow Cornmeal , Organic KAMUT Khorasan Wheat , Organic Quinoa , Organic Poppy Seeds , Organic Buckwheat Flour , Organic Brown Rice Flour , Organic Blue Cornmeal , Organic Amaranth Flour , Organic Sorghum Flour ) , Organic Wheat Gluten , Yeast , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Each Of : the Following : Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil , Sea Salt , Organic Cultured Wheat Flour , Organic Vinegar , Organic Acerola Cherry Powder , Enzymes .

Check Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking